?

Log in

No account? Create an account

I can't believe I actually made these.

For our second project in my art class, we had to take 2 pictures from our last project and turn them into drawings done in Illustrator using the pen tool. I've never used the pen tool before, so I feel really good about these. :D Our first project was just to take 3 pictures and a scan of things with curves in them, so I did 2 photos of my kitten, 1 of the back logo of my car, and a scan of my keychain.

This is the scan of my keychain with the lines layered over it...


...and this is the final product - the contour line drawing:




For the other drawing, we had to do a solid shape interpretation. Since trying to trace individual cat hairs is suicide when you only have 2 days to do the project in, I used the picture of the back of my car...




and turned it into this:





I am absurdly proud of these.

I'm not dead! Not yet, anyway.

So! Lots of things.

Patricia! I got your present and literally ran around the house squeeing. Mike thought I was nuts but I didn't care. THAAAANK YOUUUUU <3 <3 I'm almost done with your present.

Graham, you said you were sending me something? I don't know if/when you sent it, but if you sent it near when you left me the myspace comment, I think it may have gotten lost in the post, since nothing ever arrived here. If you haven't sent it, don't worry, I'm not being impatient; I just didn't want you to think I'd gotten it and hadn't said anything.

I think I'm going to sell almost all of my lolita stuff. I'm keeping at least my window print dress and stained glass skirt, but the rest will probably be up for sale whenever I get around to taking pictures. By that, I mean when the light in my house isn't spectacularly crappy. As much as I like the fashion, it's just not something I'll ever be comfortable wearing except in a casual style. I'm leaning more toward the older, more deconstructed h.Naoto stuff, and I finally caved and bought not one, but two pairs of skinny jeans and am now looking for an awesome pair of flat boots to wear with them.

School started last week and oh my god there's so much work in my art class. It's really fun, though, so I don't mind the printmaking and stuff - it's just the writing assignments I'm not too fond of.

I haven't been knitting much lately, but hopefully having 15 hours of lecture a week will help with that, lol.

I finally bought The Orange Box for PS3, so now I can play Portal. I also bought Bioshock, a nifty-lookin' game called Eternal Poison, and finally found a copy of Prince of Persia: Warrior Within. Still haven't read an actual book in ages, but I'm slowly working my way through my pdf file of The Complete Works of Maya. So far, I'm on page 2128 of 2600. Almost done! Then I shall have to find more fanfiction. :D

I want this bumper sticker.



And this one, too.

Fic rec!

I just finished chapter 6 of Dumbledore's Army and the Year of Darkness on Schnoogle and when I got to the end I actually yelled "yes!" and did a double fist pump. Twice. Seriously, this fic is awesome. The characters are all realistic, the Golden Trio isn't even around so the other characters get the spotlight, and it's just so well-written I can't stop reading. The main characters are Neville, Luna, and Ginny, and right now all I can say is "hoshit, Neville is such a pimp. ilu Neville." If you like HP, go read this. Like, right now.

Mystery Meme!

Rules:

1. Next to each number, write only the name of the person who fits.
2. Answer one question with one name.
3. Don't tell the questions to anyone who isn't doing the meme.


1. mint_cake
2. renalcul
3. cupanoodle
4. mcgooglykins
5. renalcul
6. etherealdark
7. sherridea
8. mcgooglykins
9. syw
10. ?
11. renalcul
12. glass_bubblegum
13. swdpunk
14. dykestar
15. ?
16. miffytoki
17. lil_pandi
18. pinafore
19. frozenemotion9
20. etherealdark
21. etherealdark
22. renalcul
23. ?
24. ?
25. not answering
26. not answering
27. etherealdark
28. syw
29. uhh...
30. How long can you hold out before you have to know what the questions are?

Tags:

Has anyone ever seen the film Mirrormask? I saw it last night and it's just gorgeous.

Tags:

OMG OMG OMG

WITHIN TEMPTATION IS COMING TO SAN FRANCISCO ON SEPTEMBER 21!!!!!!

And it's only $17.

Wooooooo

It's 6:33 a.m. and I just finished reading Deathly Hallows after starting it around 1:45 a.m.

Damn. Is it me or is it just... a little underwhelming? And the epilogue, wtf. Seriously, that was weird.

Tags:

This is so freaking awesome.



It's a "singing" Tesla coil. Webpage + mini-article here.

Tags: